Jump to content

The Leica Forum uses cookies. Read the privacy statement for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    OK, understood.

Photo
- - - - -

Leica M2 - 1/1000 speed problem


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Liveview

Liveview

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 July 2018 - 11:18

Advertisement (Gone after free registration)

Hi all,

 

I did a complete CLA just over a year ago on my M2, to find the shutter speed is not right.

 

Below you can find ax example with the problem.

 

Is there any quick fix? Something I could do at home and avoid the cost and time of a new CLA?

 

Thanks.

Attached Files



#2 erl

erl

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 7,761 posts
  • LocationStill trying to get there.
  • City / Ort:Melbourne

Posted 12 July 2018 - 12:04

Try returning to whoever did the original CLA. Assuming that is the problem, they must look after you. Regrettably, this will involve your time input, but should be fast tracked, IMO.


Cheers,
Erl

 

My vision is unique. My Leica makes it remarkable!

 


#3 TomB_tx

TomB_tx

    Erfahrener Benutzer

  • Members
  • 2,147 posts
  • LocationCentral Texas

Posted 12 July 2018 - 12:33

This is called shutter capping, where the second curtain catches up to the first curtain before the first curtain gets across the frame. It usually means the first curtain is dragging, perhaps due to sticky lubricant. It can happen if the old lube isn’t fully washed out of bearings before adding new lube, but there can be other causes of dragging also. People sometimes try to compensate by adding tension to the first curtain spring, but that can over stress the shutter and cause future problems.
  • Lukas F. said thank you to this

#4 Reini

Reini

    Erfahrener Benutzer

  • Members
  • 792 posts
  • City / Ort:Vienna

Posted 12 July 2018 - 14:05

I'm also trying to set the times for a IIIa. I also renewed the curtains.
The really precise setting (exactly 1/1000) is not easy in such an old, heavily used camera.
The curtains release at 1/1000 only a gap of about 3-4mm. It is more reliable to use only 1/500 and a larger aperture.

Everything was disassembled, cleaned and lubricated. With old cameras, the bearings are also more or less knocked out. A bit too much and it is not quiet anymore.

#5 Reini

Reini

    Erfahrener Benutzer

  • Members
  • 792 posts
  • City / Ort:Vienna

Posted 12 July 2018 - 21:05

I think I know now what the problem is with my current (and your) problem.
I did not glue the curtain on the big roller properly.
At rest and during the elevation, the two aluminum bars must cover exactly.
For me the left-hand front-end (big roller) protrudes too much over the right one.

So it happens that the left big curtain is always pulled too early.
I have to disassemble everything and glue it on again.

 

The red lines represent the aluminum bars (which pull the curtains)

If the curtains overlap too much, they can not make a slit.

 

Attached File  Vorhänge-überlappen-2.jpg   168.27KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  Vorhänge-überlappen-1.jpg   151.17KB   0 downloads


Edited by Reini, 12 July 2018 - 21:07.


#6 Reini

Reini

    Erfahrener Benutzer

  • Members
  • 792 posts
  • City / Ort:Vienna

Posted 12 July 2018 - 21:51

That's not how it should be

 

Attached File  Vorhänge-überlappen 3.jpg   192.57KB   0 downloads



#7 jerzy

jerzy

    Erfahrener Benutzer

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • City / Ort:Vienna

Posted 15 July 2018 - 08:46

M cameras are much more advanced in terms of construction and adjustment possibilities compared to scewmount. Until including IIIb speeds could be adjusted by tensioning the springs only, from IIIc there is general adjustement for speeds 1/500 and below and separate for 1/1000.

In M cameras, with exception of early M3 DS, closing curtain is fastened by 2 screws and not glued anymore. This allows to adjust the curtains overlapping. Additionaly, the speed disc has separate adjustement possibilities for each speed faster than 1/60.

This is however nothing what can be done without special tools and speed tester.




0 user(s) are reading this topic