jpk Posted July 2, 2016 Share #1 Posted July 2, 2016 (edited) Advertisement (gone after registration) Hi, my S 006 was at Leica Germany for service, they successfully adjusted AF accuracy. Now I am travelling, at the moment I am in Greece. GPS is turned on, date/time is set to retrieve automatically from GPS, but the files I get show strange time stamps: File 500.DNG: GPSTimeStamp 10:21:10 DateTimeOriginal 10:21:46 File 502.DNG: GPSTimeStamp 10:22:59 DateTimeOriginal 13:23:03 Nearly 50% of my files have an offset of about 3 hours as shown in 502.DNG. Time jumps back and forth randomly. The screenshots I attached show Exiftool, and Lightroom in Windows shows what is stored in DateTimeOriginal. Any thoughts? Welcome, dear visitor! As registered member you'd see an image here… Simply register for free here – We are always happy to welcome new members! Edited July 2, 2016 by jpk Quote Link to post Share on other sites Simply register for free here – We are always happy to welcome new members! ' data-webShareUrl='https://www.l-camera-forum.com/topic/262194-gps-time-incorrect/?do=findComment&comment=3072060'>More sharing options...
Advertisement Posted July 2, 2016 Posted July 2, 2016 Hi jpk, Take a look here GPS time incorrect???. I'm sure you'll find what you were looking for!
jpk Posted July 4, 2016 Author Share #2 Posted July 4, 2016 I figured out that the files with "wrong" time just don't show the time zone. If I manually shift time to local time the sort order is fine. it's not funny to select only files with "wrong" time stamps though. Why do some files show local time in "DateTimeOriginal" and some files UTC...? Is this a bug or a "feature"? Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daedalus2000 Posted July 4, 2016 Share #3 Posted July 4, 2016 I figured out that the files with "wrong" time just don't show the time zone. If I manually shift time to local time the sort order is fine. it's not funny to select only files with "wrong" time stamps though. Why do some files show local time in "DateTimeOriginal" and some files UTC...? Is this a bug or a "feature"? Is it because the camera lost the GPS signal? Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted July 4, 2016 Author Share #4 Posted July 4, 2016 (edited) Please see attached pictures: both kinds of files have GPS time stamps... I double checked: as soon as the camera looses GPS there is no GPS time stamp at all. I have the latest firmware installed. Edited July 4, 2016 by jpk Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daedalus2000 Posted July 4, 2016 Share #5 Posted July 4, 2016 Please see attached pictures: both kinds of files have GPS time stamps... I double checked: as soon as the camera looses GPS there is no GPS time stamp at all. I have the latest firmware installed. Yes, I saw it but I also saw that on the GPS-Spur (second row) the one had 0/1 and the other 149/1 and I thought that maybe the 0/1 meant there was no info. Anyway, it was just a suggestion... Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted July 5, 2016 Author Share #6 Posted July 5, 2016 (edited) Many thanks! I checked other files, the second row seems to have nothing to do with the problem. Exiftool even shows timezone. Another example: Correct file: File Modification Date/Time : 2016:07:04 16:36:40+02:00 GPS Time Stamp : 13:35:50 Date/Time Original : 2016:07:04 16:36:41 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:35:50Z Wrong file: File Modification Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:39:28+02:00 GPS Time Stamp : 13:38:38 Date/Time Original : 2016:07:04 13:39:28 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:38:38Z Note that the photos are taken in Greece, so UTC plus 3 hours. 3 hours is the difference between correct and wrong files but "File Modification Time" states only "+2" hours. Could have to do something with daylight saving time... Edited July 5, 2016 by jpk Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daedalus2000 Posted July 5, 2016 Share #7 Posted July 5, 2016 Advertisement (gone after registration) Many thanks! I checked other files, the second row seems to have nothing to do with the problem. Exiftool even shows timezone. Another example: Correct file: File Modification Date/Time : 2016:07:04 16:36:40+02:00 GPS Time Stamp : 13:35:50 Date/Time Original : 2016:07:04 16:36:41 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:35:50Z Wrong file: File Modification Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:39:28+02:00 GPS Time Stamp : 13:38:38 Date/Time Original : 2016:07:04 13:39:28 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:38:38Z Note that the photos are taken in Greece, so UTC plus 3 hours. 3 hours is the difference between correct and wrong files but "File Modification Time" states only "+2" hours. Could have to do something with daylight saving time... So if I understand correctly when the file is correct you get the GPS time and the original date/time is GPS + 3 hours, so approximately UTC + 3, which is Greek time. When the file is wrong, the two times are about the same, so it is as if the camera does not know what adjustment to add to GPS to correct for where you are. Just out of curiosity can you give us some extra GPS info, like coordinates etc just to see if there is a difference between the two files? Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted July 5, 2016 Author Share #8 Posted July 5, 2016 (edited) So if I understand correctly when the file is correct you get the GPS time and the original date/time is GPS + 3 hours, so approximately UTC + 3, which is Greek time. When the file is wrong, the two times are about the same, so it is as if the camera does not know what adjustment to add to GPS to correct for where you are. Exactly, that is how it looks like! But strangely even with the "wrong" files Exiftool knows that "+2" is the time zone... Just out of curiosity can you give us some extra GPS info, like coordinates etc just to see if there is a difference between the two files? OK, first the correct file (all GPS related tags): GPS Version ID : 2.2.0.0 GPS Latitude Ref : North GPS Longitude Ref : East GPS Altitude Ref : Unknown (29) GPS Time Stamp : 13:35:50 GPS Status : Measurement Active GPS Dilution Of Precision : 2.18 GPS Speed Ref : km/h GPS Speed : 0.04 GPS Track : 0 GPS Date Stamp : 2016:07:04 GPS Altitude : 0 m Above Sea Level GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:35:50Z GPS Latitude : 35 deg 28' 24.71" N GPS Longitude : 27 deg 6' 43.59" E GPS Position : 35 deg 28' 24.71" N, 27 deg 6' 43.59" E And here the wrong file: GPS Version ID : 2.2.0.0 GPS Latitude Ref : North GPS Longitude Ref : East GPS Altitude Ref : Unknown (29) GPS Time Stamp : 13:38:38 GPS Status : Measurement Active GPS Dilution Of Precision : 3.22 GPS Speed Ref : km/h GPS Speed : 0.32 GPS Track : 0 GPS Date Stamp : 2016:07:04 GPS Altitude : 0 m Above Sea Level GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:04 13:38:38Z GPS Latitude : 35 deg 28' 26.01" N GPS Longitude : 27 deg 6' 42.91" E GPS Position : 35 deg 28' 26.01" N, 27 deg 6' 42.91" E Looks normal to me... Edited July 5, 2016 by jpk Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted July 10, 2016 Author Share #9 Posted July 10, 2016 It happened again: if I take a couple of hundred shots per day, I have almost always series of files with wrong time stamps. I have set the camera to sleep after 10 minutes, this did not help. Here a recent example - first the correct file: GPS Version ID : 2.2.0.0 GPS Time Stamp : 17:13:55 GPS Date Stamp : 2016:07:09 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:09 17:13:55Z Date/Time Original : 2016:07:09 20:14:37 GPS Status : Measurement Active GPS Dilution Of Precision : 1.45 GPS Speed Ref : km/h GPS Speed : 0.05 GPS Track : 0 The wrong file: GPS Version ID : 2.2.0.0 GPS Time Stamp : 17:14:35 GPS Date Stamp : 2016:07:09 GPS Date/Time : 2016:07:09 17:14:35Z Date/Time Original : 2016:07:09 17:15:16 GPS Status : Measurement Active GPS Dilution Of Precision : 1.52 GPS Speed Ref : km/h GPS Speed : 0.05 GPS Track : 0 Has nobody else noticed the same problem? Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted July 15, 2016 Author Share #10 Posted July 15, 2016 Just to keep you informed: my 006 is on the way to Germany, they did know many issues regarding GPS but not the one I described. Hope they can fix it, will let you know. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
albertknappmd Posted July 22, 2016 Share #11 Posted July 22, 2016 I had the same issue with one of my S 007 and sent it back to Leica... The other 007 is fine. Suspect isolated camera bug as both of my 007 were always together (ie GPS connectivity) and only one of them had the flaw... Never had this issue with either S2 or 006... Albert Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted August 3, 2016 Author Share #12 Posted August 3, 2016 I had the same issue with one of my S 007 and sent it back to Leica... The other 007 is fine. Suspect isolated camera bug as both of my 007 were always together (ie GPS connectivity) and only one of them had the flaw... Never had this issue with either S2 or 006... Albert Did you get the 007 back? Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted September 14, 2016 Author Share #13 Posted September 14, 2016 My 006 came back, they could see the GPS problem and stated that they plan a firmware fix. The information about the just released firmware 2.5.0. does only mention a fix for the Iceland GPS bug though... Also my 006 went back to Germany right away as the lens release knob was stuck, I wasn't even able to take off the bayonet cap Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
leicapages Posted September 14, 2016 Share #14 Posted September 14, 2016 speaking about GPS time being incorrect, I noticed that the GPS automatic time setting did not work (although it was activated) in Iceland. All images have a two hour offset. They should have been at GMT-1 (Reykjavik) but instead were at GMT+1 (western Europe)... Same for the Faroe islands, there GMT instead of GMT+1 ... Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted September 14, 2016 Author Share #15 Posted September 14, 2016 speaking about GPS time being incorrect, I noticed that the GPS automatic time setting did not work (although it was activated) in Iceland. All images have a two hour offset. They should have been at GMT-1 (Reykjavik) but instead were at GMT+1 (western Europe)... Same for the Faroe islands, there GMT instead of GMT+1 ... That sounds exactly like the problem I described in the opening post of this thread. Only that I experienced it not in the north but on a greek island! 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
albertknappmd Posted September 15, 2016 Share #16 Posted September 15, 2016 There is a new firmware update that involves the GPS. Maybe that will help? Albert Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jip Posted September 16, 2016 Share #17 Posted September 16, 2016 The new firmware is confirmed to solve GPS based time issues. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpk Posted October 2, 2016 Author Share #18 Posted October 2, 2016 Just to report: my 006 came back with a new body cover and the lens release knob fixed. I installed the latest firmware and will see if GPS auto time is solved. It's stated that the firmware fix is for Iceland, but I guess the problem existed also in other areas... Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
leicapages Posted October 2, 2016 Share #19 Posted October 2, 2016 Just to report: my 006 came back with a new body cover and the lens release knob fixed. I installed the latest firmware and will see if GPS auto time is solved. It's stated that the firmware fix is for Iceland, but I guess the problem existed also in other areas... I reported earlier on the Iceland GPS issue on the S 006 but this had nothing to do with the time off-set so I doubt it that this will have been solved through this fix. For what is it worth, the S 007 did not have the Iceland GPS issue but still has the time off-set issue. Let's hope that this is an undocumented fix in the new FW v 4. Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
leicapages Posted October 29, 2016 Share #20 Posted October 29, 2016 Some further news on the GPS issues as my S 007 came back from the Leica customer service. The customer service claims the issues relating to the GPS time offset are effectively solved with Firmware v4. My own limited experience with FW v4 seems to confirm that. However, the customer service also claims that the problems I noted regarding GPS location offset would have been solved through the same FW v4 update. To recall: the issue is that, often, images are recorded with entirely wrong GPS data - even if they are part of a same series of images taken at an identical location. In my case, for instance some of the pictures taken on a location in the Swiss Alps show up as taken hundreds of kilometers down in Italy. I should say that this GPS location issue is not solved with FW v4 as my own experience regrettably shows. I am not sure if others are experiencing this as well, but it is quite disturbing that Leica claims this issue has been solved through FW v4, while it is clearly not. As an aside, I had also complained about the very slow location acquisition with the GPS modul in the camera but the customer service claims it is normal that one may have to wait up to 6 minutes for a GPS lock. While that may be correct, it is under many circumstances more than annoying and often renders the GPS function unusable. I really do hope they look into this in the future. Pascal 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.